Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I at risk of HIV and STD
Dec 15, 2012

Hi Doctor

I m concerned I may have been exposed to HIV. A man spitted a large amount of saliva and put it into my vaginal by fingering.I might have wound in my vaginal due to his violent fingering. Also,I am current on minipills which give me spotting. could HIV be transmitted that way? Am I at risk of HIV if my blood is mix with his saliva or be infected if his saliva contact the wound and my vaginal? I did ask him to wash hands before doing that, but doesn't seem like a very clean wash. Should I also be concerned about STD transmission?

after two days, my vaginal still feel very uncomfortable.I don't know if I should take a test

Thank you very much. Your help will be greatly appreciated.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV is not transmitted through saliva. So unless he had a fresh open wound that was bleeding and then inserted his finger into you, you are not at risk for HIV. You are most likely still sore in your vagina area because of the rough fingering, but you cannot get HIV this way.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Yet another oral sex question
Next
Was I in risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement