Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dear Shannon, I need your help like never before
Dec 15, 2012

I really need your help! I had sex with a girl without condom. On the 45 day my lymph nodes get bigger (neck, armpit, groin). So, I have passed the analysis of HIV on the 1,3,6,7,8 weeks after exposure. The test was the forth generation ( antibody+antigen p24).All tests were negative. But then I went to Spain to study there. In Spain I can not pass the ''normal'' analysis of HIV because I do not have insurance policy and without this policy it is very expensive (more than 150 euro). But here I can pass rapid finger-blood tests ( the results are ready in 20 minutes). So, I have passed 4 rapid tests on the 12 week, 13 week, 14 week and the last one on the 116 day after exposure. All tests are negative. Can I trust theese results? Can I be sure that I do not have HIV? And may I trust theese rapid test? The doctor in Spain said that they are absolutely the same as ''normal blood test''. But I have doubts. Doubts about my lymph nodes and about this type of test. Thank you for help.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are HIV free! The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

And yes the oral test has the accuracy as does the blood test.

Trust the results and in the future make sure you have condoms with you and that you wear them!

be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
am I in hiv risk 3 ?
Next
Yet another oral sex question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement