Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confusion 2
Dec 13, 2012

I am confused with the answer especially the last one..help pls..Why you advised me to do this every 6 months..I am not a sexually active person..I got negative 84 days..HIV 1/2 antibody test from a 1 time unprotected insertive anal sex.. " While 90 days is considered conclusive, I would feel extremely confident in the results of your 84 day test. I do not think you need to test for this incident again, but with the expectation that you are tested for HIV and all other STD's at least once a year, and preferably every six months. - DR. CORDOVA"

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

What my colleague Richard is saying is it's important to take into account whether you're sexually active at all. Sometimes people would say "I'm not a sexually active person" but what that means to them is that they have sex very rarely or have oral sex. Both of these situations is considered sexually active though.

However, if you're saying that you literally never have sex aside from the one sexual situation that made you get tested, then you wouldn't really need to get tested again.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
may i infected
Next
daughter of 2 may have touched blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement