Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV through Breast milk?
Dec 13, 2012

Sir, I had nude massage from a lady 2 months back. I didn't had any sex but she applied cream to her breasts and asked me to suck her breasts. I feel she was lactating as I could feel something watery in my mouth. She ended up giving a hand job.

Two days after this, I had sore throat and fever which was accompanied by extreme fatigue for 1 week.

I tested for HIV Elisa after 45 days and it was negative.

I wanted to know whether I might turn positive after 3 months?

I'm very much worried and stressed thinking about this! What are the chances of me getting HIV infected through lactating milk (5- 6 drops)?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There's no risk from the situation you're describing. For one, it sounds questionable whether or not breast milk was coming from her breasts (especially given that she already had cream on her). Even if she was lactating, it would take a significant amount of breast milk to be risky. NOT 5-6 drops!

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
BLOODY Handshake. Worried Bouncer
Next
may i infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement