Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BLOODY Handshake. Worried Bouncer
Dec 12, 2012

Hi there.I'm a bouncer working in sydney Australia in Kings Cross night clubs.I recently broke up a fight and about 15 minutes later one of the men involved shook my hand to apologise.I noticed his hand was all bloodied from his fresh cuts he got from the fight earlier.I quickly rinced my hand in hot water but had no accesss to soap.I didn't have fresh cuts on my hand but I do have dry skin which sometimes may be cracked.Should I get tested?? Is the risk high in bloody handshakes or is it just theoretical? Please help me I''m stressing out.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

It sounds like there wasn't any risk from your situation. To get HIV, there needs to be a body fluid with HIV (like blood, breast milk, vaginal fluids, or semen) coming out of someone's body and going directly/immediately inside of your body.

In your situation, even though there may have been the fluid (fresh blood) there wasn't a way for it to get inside your body. Dry cracked skin IS NOT a way for HIV to get into your body. It has to be something like a substantial fresh cut, open sore, or natural openings like the tip of your penis, vagina, or butt.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Please I need help
Next
HIV through Breast milk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement