Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please I need help
Dec 12, 2012

After sexual encounter, exactly after 3 months and last one was 104 days ago I have 4 antibody/antigen tests and all of them came back negative yet I still have all hiv symptoms include sore-throat, fatigue ,tender lymph nodes and muscles ache ..should i wrote my own last will or not? if you wont answer my question then i consider my self as rare case hiv positive.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Your tests have continually confirmed that you did not get HIV from your sexual encounter. You are not a rare case where HIV isn't showing up. I can saw this with confidence because the tests you're taking are VERY good at what they do and you've had multiple runs of the tests!

I can understand that you're worried because of what you're feeling physically.. but all you're so-called "HIV symptoms" must be caused by something else. I'd guess that your stress, anxiety, worry, and fear are part of what's making you feel unwell. But by all means, please follow up with a medical doctor to figure out what's really causing you problems.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
stepping on a used condom, cuts on foot
Next
BLOODY Handshake. Worried Bouncer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement