Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stepping on a used condom, cuts on foot
Dec 12, 2012

Is it possible to get hiv if I stepped on a used condom? I'm not sure that I stepped on it but I ask anyway. It was winter, my shoes and socks was wett. And my toenail had just cut my other toe day before. I had patch on the cut but it was also wet. Thanks for answering.

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is no risk of getting HIV here for so many reasons. The main reason is that you never came in direct contact with anything.

Since this question seems like it's based more in how you're feeling than the facts around you, I'd encourage you to talk to a mental health professional who can help you strengthen the skills to manage your anxiety in the long-term.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Risky Masturbation
Next
Please I need help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement