Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need you the opinion of an expert please. stress has killed me.
Dec 12, 2012

I am a 21-old male. I had protected sex with a protistute on the 17th of september. That night after having sex I found a bruise on the body of my penis (like if there was blood under my skin) but I did not find blood out of the skin. Everything was ok untill, 3 weeks after exposure, my nipples started itching then had inflamation in both nipples and a swollen lymph node under my right armpit. I got really scared so I immeadiately went for antibody test (22 days after exposure) which came back nigative. I found out then that antibody test is meaningless before 3 months. So I went for a Real-Time PCR RNA HIV Test (25 days after exposure) and was very nervous untill I got a negative result. I then started to feel ok untill I found out that it is not conclusive. I have read about the false-negative and cost issues which in my case are no problem.

My question is: What do you think I am likely to be? HIV+ or HIV-? depending on the information I listed here? I am going for another antibody test soon I know I have to. But are these results highly accurate at least? I AM A STUSENT AND I CANNOT STOP THINKING ABOUT THIS ALL THE DAY

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Protected sex (where the condom is used properly and doesn't break) holds NO RISK for HIV. Congrats on using protection! Keep it up!

As for all the things you're feeling physically.. they must be related to something else. It's very possible that they are related to stress and worry over your feelings of being at risk.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Am I at serious risk?
Next
Oral Sex (Cunnilingis) with Cold Sores

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement