Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I at serious risk?
Dec 12, 2012

I made the same mistake twice in the same week. I had sex with two escorts on two different occasions. In each case a condom was used for both oral and vaginal sex? I've been reading up and everything says my risk is very low but I can't seem to put my mind at ease. I find myself filled with fear and unable to sleep at night. Do I have anything to worry about? Should I get tested after 3 months? Is there a testing option that I could use sooner?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is no risk from the situations you're talking about. Not "low risk" but NO RISK.

Using a condom properly (so that fluids are contained and there's no breaks), stops any chance of getting HIV. And that's just what you did. That's great! Keep it up!

Therefore there's no real need to get HIV testing.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
testing negative
Next
I need you the opinion of an expert please. stress has killed me.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement