Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of HIV Transmission
Dec 12, 2012

Hello and thank you for taking my question.

Recently I had gay sex with a man of unknown status. I was the insertive partner. We wore a condom but it broke and I do not know how long it was before I noticed (I think I noticed right away because I heard a popping sound and pulled out immediately, then put on a new condom). I know that the risk of contracting hiv as the insertive partner is relatively low when using a condom, but how great of a risk would i have been exposed to by this brief moment when the condom broke. Also, prior to having sex, he performed oral sex on me and occasionally scraped my penis with his teeth. I did not notice any cuts or blood after sex, but did notice some dry skin. I'm concerned that this may have furthered my exposure. This all happened last night, at what point do you recommend that I get tested (and re-tested). I'm not really sure what test my hospital does for detection but I believe they draw blood.

Thank you for taking the time for my question.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Given the situation you have described, I do not think your risk was that great. That being said, since the condom did break, feel free to go in for a test at 90 days. I am confident the test result will be negative. As an alternative, you can wait until your next regularly scheduled round of STD testing, as long as it is 90 days or more from the date of the incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
If you've made an error in judgement - if you're going to Google symptoms, do it for "anxiety"
Next
Worried Well?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement