Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


diabetic can delay window period????
Dec 12, 2012

i had sex 4 months ago with CSW..i used condom but i did deep kissing and it was bleeding from the girl's lips and i have little sprue..i did test @week 6 Non Reactive 0,21 @week 13 Non reactive 0,26 with combo CMIA test i have little high blood glucose..i scared if it was diabetic...my question : 1- how accurate my test result? should i need retest at 6 months??? 2- can diabetic delay window period and affect my test result??? thanks you..

Response from Dr. Wohl

Let's set the record straight. None of the following can affect HIV test results:

diabetes, astrological sign, allergy medicine, mistletoe, common cold, longitude/latitude, prednisone, hats.

Evolution has primed our bodies to make an aggressive response to invaders in the form of antibodies. HIV is no subtle intruder and the body responds vigorously. The absence of antibodies to HIV, coupled with your non-exposure event, make you HIV negative.

DW



Previous
Splashfear
Next
Does exercising influence a HIV test result?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement