Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cold sore
Dec 11, 2012

after sex i have a coldsore is there i m im infected? but i have protected sex i kiss 2or3 time french kiss

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

A cold sore only indicates that you are infected with Herpes Simplex Virus 1 (HSV1). Cold sores are VERY common. By the age of 42, 90% of the American public will have some form of Herpes.

Be advised that when you have a cold sore, it is easier for your to transmit HSV1 to your partner. Also, while still fairly low-risk, an open cold sore can provide a portal of entry for HIV, were you to come in contact with blood, semen, or vaginal secretions. When you are experiencing an active outbreak i.e. when you have a cold sore, it would be a good idea to minimize kissing and oral sex. I hope this helps.

In health,

Richard



Previous
possible exposure ?
Next
Please Help Here !!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement