Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My testing result
Dec 11, 2012

Dear Doctor,

9 weeks after post-exposure, I take the HIV ag/ab combination test and the result show NEG S/CO=0.16. So can you please advise that this result is reliable and do i need to take another tests?

My risk are deep kiss, unprotected frottage and oral sex and protected vaginal penetrated sex with H+ partner?

Thanks so much for your cosulting

Best regards

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

To start, I do not think the incident was high-risk. Frottage, deep kissing, and oral sex are not high-risk activities. Using a condom protected you against the virus while engaged in penetrative sex.

Your test results are reliable, but not conclusive. If you want a conclusive result then I would suggest an antibody test at the 90 day mark. I am confident the result will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Healing mouth ulcer with no blood opening
Next
possible exposure ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement