Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Healing mouth ulcer with no blood opening
Dec 11, 2012

Hi I gave oral sex a couple of days ago with a closed healing mouth ulcer should I be worried about HIV there was a little bit of pre cum

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

If the ulcer was healing that transmission would be unlikely. HIV needs direct access to the bloodstream for transmission to occur. I do not think you need to be tested for this incident in particular. You can wait until your regularly schedule 6-month, or annual round of STD screenings, including HIV.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Am I infected ?
Next
My testing result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement