Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sources of infection
Dec 11, 2012

one of my sex ed teachers when questioned about hiv and aids in homosexual relationships had said that either one or both partners could "develop" either hiv or aids making it sound like a clean non infected couple could spontaneously become infected. when i questioned him about this all he had to say is i has something to do with the mucus lining of the rectum and how it is a hotbed of viral infections " waiting to happen" his words not mine. i guess my question is is it possible for people to develop one of these illnesses even if them and their partner are clean and non infected

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. One partner MUST be infected with the virus for transmission to occur. Two uninfected partners cannot spontaneously create HIV. I would suggest printing this out and showing it to your teacher. I would also suggest that your teacher use TheBody.com as site for educating himself on how HIV is and is not transmitted.

In health,

Richard



Previous
mother to child transmission
Next
Risk of Hiv Transmission through clothes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement