Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Injured lip while kissing. Risk?
Dec 11, 2012

Hello!

I am sorry to bother you again with such a question. I am certain you heard this a lot of times over and over again, but I need to ask.

I just met a guy, and we kissed. I must have been a little careless, because he said that his lips are hurt, he said I bit him. I looked at his lips and indeed, it was wounded, it was red and the skin was visibly not intact. It was not actively bleeding however... There was some kind of a liquid coming from the wound. It's smell remembered me of blood-serum. I didn't have any visible wounds or bleeding gums in my mouth and my lips didn't have any bleeding wounds either. Or so I hope.

If I assume that this guy I kissed with was HIV positive, would you say that I shouldt take a HIV test, or I should just forget about it and get on with my life?

I appreciate your questin in advance. Thank you for the effort you put into this.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Overall I'd say the risk of transmission is low. I do not think you need to be tested for this incident in particular. However, if you need a test for peace of mind, then one at 90 days will suffice.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Eviplera
Next
Medications and kidney failure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement