Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


respected dr shannon kindly clear my doubt
Dec 9, 2012

hi dr shannon my doubt is just about hiv antibody 1/2 test 1.anitibody hiv 1/2 test is conclusive at 90 days mark? 2.it will show any percentage of infected early yes u will be positive after some days like that? 3.or only its result show positive or negative please understand my question and kindly answer to me thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

The reason why the window period is due to everyone's body developing antibodies against HIV at different rates. At the 90 day mark from the time of exposure is negative than so are you!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
bleeding deep kiss with symptom repeated ear ache
Next
hiv transmission through blade

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement