Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


bleeding deep kiss with symptom repeated ear ache
Dec 9, 2012

dear shannon..pleae help me..sorry for my bad english..i from bali indonesia..about 5 months ago i had sex with CSW..i used condom for vaginal sex but received oral without condom..i did deep kissing with the girl during sex..than i feel the blood in my mouth..oh my god..the blood is from the girl's lips..and i have little oral ucler ( sprue ) in my lips..i am verry scared..my symptom was repeated ear ache..ON and OFF swollen inside ear (not under or beside ear)..i did test by ag/ab combo CMIA abbot architect : @ week 6 Non Reactive 0,21 @ week 13 Non Reactive 0,26 (at the same laboratory and the same method).. so my question : 1-how accurate my combo test at 6 week and 13 week?..do i need re test? 2-how about my repeated ear infection..i scarred its due to hiv.. 3-is the antibody part of ag/ab test as accurate as antibody test alone at 13 week?... 4-is "Non reactive" and "Negative" the same things?.. thanks you shannon..God bless you..

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral HIV transmission is one of the hardest ways to get HIV. Even with blood present and your open sore it is still difficult. Though yes the risk increase some but not a lot.

Non reactive does mean the same as negative. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

The ear infection can be just that an ear infection. It doesn't mean you have HIV. If the ear infection doesn't go away I would recommend seeing your healthcare provider for follow up.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Can you get hiv through basin water if you wear latex gloves and have paper like cut not bleeding?
Next
respected dr shannon kindly clear my doubt

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement