Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


12 weeks negative
Dec 9, 2012

Dear shannon i had unprotected insertive anal sex..But I tested 84 days negative ..The result was HIV 1 / 2 antibody non-reactive in a hospital in UAE..Is this conclusive??

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi As you most likely are aware having unprotected anal sex carries one of the highest risk of HIV transmission, though not as high as being the receptive partner.

The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

Having a negative test at 84 days is good news and conclusive. Of course if you need additional peace of mind you can receive one more test after the 90 days, but again feel very confident is saying you are HIV free.

Be well and use condoms!!!!

Shannon



Previous
Dear Shannon - please answer - swollen elbow node
Next
Can you get hiv through basin water if you wear latex gloves and have paper like cut not bleeding?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement