Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral transmission
Dec 9, 2012

Hi, About 9 months back I was in Thailand in a strip club. One of the girls on the pole decided to put a banana halfway up her vagina. She then broke a bit off and handed it to me and I ate it. If their was vaginal fluid on the bit that I ate, what are the chances of me contracting HIV? Thank you.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral transmission carries the lowest risk of HIV infection. In the scenario you have described, the risk is very low. It would increase "some" if there was a fresh open wound in your mouth that was bleeding and of course if her vaginal fluid had a HIV in it. The risk is very very small. Also HIV begins to die once it is outside of the body. Eating something that has been in someone's body is not highly recommended,not just for HIV but for all of the sexually transmitted infections and other bacteria's that may be present.

But again, your risk of HIV transmission is slim to none.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV, sperm and fingerstick
Next
Dear Shannon - please answer - swollen elbow node

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement