Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dr shannon pleas guide me
Dec 9, 2012

hi dr shannon i had a sex with prostutite unprotected 1 time encounter after 130 days i thought to do hiv test and i did antibody screening1/2 negative my doubt is if any chances to become positive to me really now im scared too much but i donot have any huge symptoms please tell me your opinion thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi

The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

Your test at 130 days is accurate and you are HIV free from your experience.

Be well and be safe! Wear condoms!!!

Shannon



Previous
condom used by hiv+ male
Next
Genital to Genital Rubbing, Help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement