Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible HIV contraction through Breast milk?
Dec 7, 2012

Madam, Good evening!

I had nude massage from a lady 2 months back. I didn't had any sex but she applied cream to her breasts and asked me to suck her breasts. I feel she was lactating as I could feel something watery in my mouth. She ended up giving a hand job.

Two days after this, I had sore throat and fever which was accompanied by extreme fatigue for 1 week.

I had HIV Elisa test yesterday (after 2 months of exposure)and it was negative.

Do you think I might have contacted HIV but not showing now? Also, what is the chance of me getting HIV through breast milk?

Please help me and suggest the next steps as I'm very much worried and getting tensed day by day. Should I need to take one more HIV test?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The only fluid from breast that can infect someone is mother's breast milk and it has to be taken in with a large volume. This is why it is a risk for newborns and breast feeding and why we do not recommend breast feeding for HIV positive mom's.

For HIV transmission to occur there has to be a direct exchange of body fluid and a way for HIV to enter your body. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of transmission.

For testing, the guidelines are to be tested at 3 weeks and then 90 days later. If you would like peace of mind getting tested at the 90 day mark will give you the results from the thought exposure.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Am I infected; I am begging you to answer
Next
unprotected sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement