Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Safe sex and 6 week oraquick results
Dec 6, 2012

I know I have read many opinions on is subject so I will be brief in trying to summarize all I have read

Question: what are the chances of becoming infected from protected insertive sex? I know it is close if not zero but also whatbre the chances of the condom breaking and not knowing it?

To be safebintested at 6 weeks with oraquick and was negitive is this accurate.

If you couple the protected sex and negitive 6 week test ( even if not sure 100 percent about the condom) what would the possibility of infection be?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I am sure some statistician could look at the combined probabilities and quote you a number but it would be almost meaningless as there are so many other factors (the odds the partner was HIV+ and if they are their viral load, etc).

When condoms break men almost always know.

The rapid tests are great.

Still worried, get a blood test and put your mind at ease.

DW



Previous
blood splattered
Next
Condom broke at the begining of Gay Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement