Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


anal encounter with escort
Dec 6, 2012

Hi, when you say doesn't impress does that mean testing is not required? I just ask because there seems to be conflicting responses to anal fluids that come into contact with the urethea after sex. Some indicate the the virus stays alive and can easily go into the urethera so I am confused.

Response from Dr. Wohl

I think the question you may be asking is whether having drops of a bodily fluid that may contain HIV on your genitals poses a risk of HIV infection. Sure, it does. However, a small amount of fluid that briefly comes in contact with your penis and bathing your penis in that fluid during sex are two different degrees of risk.

Regardless, my advice is to test. That way you will know for sure.

DW



Previous
Am I seroconverting?
Next
Do I have HIV? Please Please Help !!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement