Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can You Pass on HIV if you test negative
Dec 2, 2012

Hi Team,

I had a low risk sex encounter four months ago (used condom but was still worried). HIV tests negative at 3, 8, and 14 week mark. This week my girlfriend got sick: nausea, headaches, chills (basically flu-like symptoms). Also, It appears that I have some sort of fungal infection on my penis. Assuming that the 14 week test is conclusive is it possible I could have still transmitted the virus? I really hope not! Oh and we use condoms every time--so super low risk

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi

The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 90 day period, if so then the timing starts over again.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV phobia or not & risk?
Next
Unprotected Sex exposure with +ve women on meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement