Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can you please advise
Dec 2, 2012

Hello Dr. Shannon,

I had a very high risk exposure with a possibility of being infected with a contaminitad niddle when giving blood in Africa. I have swollen lymph nodes(anterior cervical node, axillary node and one in the groin area), but most stranegly I have flare-ups in my skin of some type of rash, once in the palms, then in the chest, then in the foot, they come and go in different places. I also have had some mouth ulcers in the fist week. This is going on for two weeks now since exposure, do you think this is ARS HIV? I do not have fever, but have some joint pains in the elbow and knee. Does this dound like acute HIV infection?

Thank you very much for your response.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The only way to truly know your status is to be tested. Your symptoms can be from HIV but they can also be from many different things. And if you feel you had a contaminated needle there could be more than HIV. I would strongly recommend getting tested and finding out your status. If it is not HIV then following up with a health care provider to see if they can help assess what the symptoms are from.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Still worried
Next
Can you get HIV if you perform French Kiss with someone who is HIV+ with oral ulcer as well?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement