Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Still worried
Dec 2, 2012

Hi A guy over the summer which i had just met did oral sex on me. 3 months later i was experiencing a little weight loss and bug bited on my skin which the doctor identified as folliculitis and those have ceased. I took the HIV oral swab test and it came out negative before and after the 90 day mark (twice). I also made him get tested and he came out negative, but my worries are still there. Whenever i go to the bathroom I dont poop normally like Its not quite diarrhea but its not normal either, and i have experienced some dry skin, and scabs n my mouth. Please tell me what you think. I know i might be a little paranoid considering he tested negative and I tested negative but still.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and with both of your tests coming out negative I am confident in saying this is not HIV. If your symptoms continue I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider to see if they can see what is causing your symptoms, but it is not HIV.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
finger insert inside vagina
Next
can you please advise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement