Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please provide your opinion
Dec 2, 2012

Hello Doctor,

I am 28 year Male, I had protected sex on 17th March 2012 with a prostitute, but there was blood on condom. AFTER THIS I DIDN'T HAD ANY EXPOSURE TILL NOW. In the last week of October(after 7 months), I had sore throat, fever, headache. I consulted the doctor and they gave Crocin and Cetzine tablets with Becosules. I got cured from this. In the mean time I tested for HIV ELISA on 6th of November 2012(after 7 months), the result is NEGATIVE. But now from 4 days I have got Oral Thrush(Candida infection). Again I did one more HIV test(HIV I & II ANTIBODIES, Method: Electrochemiluminiscence) on 20th November 2012(after 8 months), even this test is NON-REACTIVE. I am getting increased temperature in forehead and in neck, if I test with thermometer the body temperature will be normal. But due to symptoms, I am really worried. Is there are any chances of HIV, or can I assume my results as Conclusive. Please provide your suggestions.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi

The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 90 day period, if so then the timing starts over again. You have fallen within this time frame and have had HIV negative test.

I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for the continued symptoms.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
might i have hiv?
Next
Please answer!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement