Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer me, I have a lot anxiety. Dear Shanon
Dec 2, 2012

I touched the private parts of a person when i was having a shower i think the person did not cum, but i am imagining things.The person did not touch me, but my hands had soap and water, I do not remember if i touched my private parts with the same hand, what about if i had fluids in my hands. I had a PCR DNA Test at 28 days negative. I had the antibody test HIV 1/0/2 by ICMA with Labcorp and it was negative. Is this last test as sensitive as the Elisa test? Can i move on? Thank you.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are HIV free! First because of the perceived risk, this was not a risk of HIV transmission! Secondly because of your testing, it all proves that you are HIV free.

Be well and stay safe Shannon



Previous
Can acute infection starts soon as 5 days after possible exposure?
Next
might i have hiv?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement