Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer, very worried!! :(
Dec 2, 2012

I had protected sex with a guy and the condom broke. We stopped as soon as we saw, but I'm not sure whether he penetrated me before we noticed or not, it's a bit unclear. We switched positions and I felt a bubble of air at the end of the condom, so when he touched it he realized it broke and I'm so confused about how it went down. What are the chances of me getting HIV?

5 days after that my tonsils got swollen and developed puss pockets, but I'm hoping it's from a common cold or some bacteria rather than a symptom of HVI?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi From what you have described it sounds as if the likelihood of transmission is very small but there. Not being sure when the break occurred and not knowing what his status is I think it is important to be screened for all of the sexually transmitted viruses.

The symptoms you describe sound as if it could just be the common cold, as signs of HIV infection would not start that soon.

Your best way to know your status is to receive testing. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 90 day period, if so then the timing starts over again.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Can acute infection starts soon as 5 days after possible exposure?
Next
Can acute infection starts soon as 5 days after possible exposure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement