Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmission from blood spot on toilet seat
Dec 2, 2012

Went to the restroom at work and didn't realize until standing up that there was a small blood spot on the seat toward the front. It wiped away fairly easy (so wasn't totally dried). My concern is that I tried to see if any got on the back of my thigh and used my hands to try to pull my thigh to see the area better. I didn't see anything, but then saw that I had an open hangnail on one of my fingers. Concerned that if the hangnail area (which was open and not healed over) touched my thigh where blood residue might have been if there is any risk. I washed my hands and put on antibacterial gel.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Once HIV is outside of the body, oxygen destroys it. Finding blood on a toilet seat, oxygen would probably have destroyed it before you got there. Also sitting on a toilet seat does not expose you to the fluid so there is no potential mode of transmission. As for your hangnail, HIV transmission is only possible come into contact with mucous membranes, if this does not occur than HIV cannot be transmitted.

This should give you peace of mind!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Dumb and worried
Next
hiv through kissing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement