Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pls help me i am soo worried
Dec 2, 2012

hi shannon i want konw that my hiv test negative after the high risk exposure 3, 6,8,10,12,14,16,18 months hiv pce test negative after 8 months westernblot test also negative after 8 months i want to marry now after 18 months is my test accuarte after the exposure, i have white coated tongue and phelgme in trout white sports on shoulders pls tell me is any case who took more than 1 year foe seroconversion pls help me, can i take hiv medicine if i am not infected for save my fiance?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi,

The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

With your history of testing you are HIV free!

As for your tongue, if these symptoms continue I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider to see what is going on. But again with your negative tests results over the last 18 months you are HIV free!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
can i be hiv positive?
Next
Dumb and worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement