Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hi Shannon .. Pls answe me I'm deing due to anxity
Nov 28, 2012

I had sex with an Sex worker by wearing double condoms.I realized that i had a small cut on the end (not at the front part) with some rash along with it.Got scared after 10 mins and checked that condoms were not broken and 90% sure that cut would have been covered.But on the safer side had tested as below

1)At 15th day PCR DNA test which is -Ve

2)On 36thday I had these below tests

a)HIV Proviral DNA realtime PCR -- Not detected

b)WEST and Result is like "Westren bolt is negitive for HIV-1 and HIV-2" With the following abntigens (gp160,gp120,p66,p55,p51,gp41,p31,p24,p17,HIV2)as NOT DETECTED.

Processed using fully Automated Westren Bolt Analyser(Autobolt)

c)Antibodies to HIV 1 and HIV2 (ELISA) is non reactive

d)HAEMOGRAM test shows all count is normal

I have the below doubts

1)How relaiable are these test @ 36days. 2)I read in lot of fourms that PCR DNA is 99.6% accurate after 2-3 weeks but have a doubt "Have you heard or got any cases where PCR DNA -Ve @ 36 or more days and turned out +Ve with out any Risky contact of needle and Sex".

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi A couple of things, the testing is accurate to this point. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 90 day period, if so then the timing starts over again.

Secondly, never wear 2 condoms! There is an increase risk of the condoms breaking! Just wear one and good for you for checking throughout to ensure that they were still on and not broken. But again only wear one! With that because they didn't break and you were protected throughout the risk of HIV transmission is very very small!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Am I at Risk?
Next
hiv from non penetrative encounter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement