Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dear Shannon, Give me your opinion!
Nov 26, 2012

Hello, I had sex with a sex worker whose status is unknown. I used a condom but there was a bruise on my penis after sex that frightened me. My results are:

1) RT-PCR for HIV RNA , 25 days after exposure > negative. 2) Elisa test on 22 days, Negative but I know it was pointless. 3) Elisa test on 58 days, weak positive (1.1 while the cut off was 1.0), and using the same blood sample the Western Blot was Negative.

I am very afraid. what is going on?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks and then again at 90 days. If this test comes back negative then so are you.

Your history to this point is showing you are negative. Receiving a bruise during sex is not a risk for HIV transmission. There has to be a direct exchange of body fluid.

It sounds like you need peace of mind, get tested again at the 90 day mark and then you can move on from there. But again if there were no exposures and you just had a bruise this is not a risk of HIV transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Who takes longer than 3 months??
Next
HIV partner and unprotected sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement