Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Straight forward question (from mr james)
Nov 25, 2012

Hi, While on holiday in Thailand, I had protected sex with a sex worker. She showered before the intercourse and then gave me oral sex with a condom. When in intercourse I wore two condoms, we only kissed lightly with so saliva exchange. What are the chances of contracting HIV assuming she is positive ? Thank you for ur time.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Your chances of HIV transmission are very small, though I do want to caution you that wearing two condoms does not add any extra protection. What it can do is increase the risk of one or both of the condoms breaking, which of course increases your risk of transmission. One condom is enough!

Because the condoms did not break you have nothing to worry about.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Hiv on speculum?
Next
sucking cancers breast

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement