Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test after multiple encounters
Nov 25, 2012

I started having sex with a man three months ago. I knew him, so I didn't use protection (dumb). He told me he didn't have hiv/aids when i addressed him concerned and while i 100% believe him i still have anxiety about contracting the disease because some ppl are unaware of their status and he came from a rough background. I have not been with him in 2 weeks and will no longer have sex with him. I want to take an hiv test asap. i know the window period is 3 months and that a single exposure doesn't guarantee transmission and it increases with the number of encounters. If i were to take a test now (bloodtest) how accurate would it be?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- The standard for HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. So, I would say, in another 2 weeks your test would be very accurate and agree with using condoms from now on. You could also suggest testing with your partner. That might alleviate some concerns (assuming you both are only having sex with each other from this point forward). Hope that helps. Take care, LHW



Previous
bloody discharge
Next
Sore throat ? Or what ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement