Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mouth sore
Nov 25, 2012

I think I have hiv and I have a bleeding mouth sore... The other day I was eating ice cream and I bit the chocolate off and my daughter ate the chocolate... She have a loose tooth in her mouth... I am so scared that I might gave it to her because i have a bleeding mouth sore and she have a loose tooth...what is the possibility that i might gave her hiv????

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- First, if you think you may have HIV, I would suggest getting testing to be sure. If you are infected, there are many treatments available to keep you healthy and also limit transmission to sex partners. In terms of transmitting HIV to your daughter if you are indeed infected, I would say the chances are negligible. There has to be a significant amount of virus directly inoculating another person and in the episode you describe, this did not happen. Take care and get tested. LHW



Previous
can you catch hiv through cloths?
Next
bloody discharge

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement