Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and other diseases
Nov 25, 2012

can the medication for HPV or any other sexually transmitted disease affect the result of a hiv blood test? i mean if someone is having medication for hpv for example and gets tested for hiv, or gets tested soon after he stops medication, will this give him a false negative? please answer!

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello- No- there is no interaction between these medications and test results would not be affected. Take care, LHW



Previous
anal masterbTion
Next
stds from using protection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement