Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


at home testing accuracy?
Nov 23, 2012

I suddenly came down with thrush,rash(face,buttocks,back,chest), nausea, very painful joints in hand and feet. Then round peeling spots on hand feet. Had Elisa test 7wks post exposure was negative. So I waited because symptoms were still there. Took oraquick oral fluid home test at 11wks, and oral test again at 15wks. All negative. Not sure if I still have an HIV issue or should start looking other places. This did all start after a 7hr lay in bathtub, but mouth symptoms made me Leary, and rash started behind ears b4 bath. How good are at home HIV test? Can this be taken as conclusive?

Response from Dr. Wohl

This sounds nothing like acute HIV syndrome and that prolonged soak in the tub may be the culprit.

Home HIV gets are pretty good and as good as the rapid tests done in the clinic when done properly. To be more reassured, why not get tested in a clinic?

DW



Previous
Chlamydia and sex toys
Next
Really confused about window term

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement