Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chances of getting HIV
Nov 23, 2012

I have questioned here twice before but never got an answer. This time cross my fingers for the answer. I have visited a prostitute 2 months ago. I have used condom during sex. While put out my penis, I have found her manustration blood on my condom. However I have cleaned my penis with bedcover after uncovering penis (within 10 seconds). I am afraid that, manustration blood from base of penis touch the tip of my penis through the bedcover. Is there any chance of getting hiv through this process? Please answer me.

Response from Dr. Wohl

See recent posts that follow the same theme. HIV is not so catchy that the mere touch of infected fluids leads to transmission. It takes work. Throw in a bit of friction and some bad luck. Bed covers do not ever lead to infection.

DW



Previous
Please help..lesbians and hiv
Next
Chlamydia and sex toys

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement