Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need your opinion please (case and test results)
Nov 23, 2012

I had sex with a sex worker and I don't know about her HIV status. It was protected sex BUT I had shaved my pubic hair 5 hours before sex and had some small cuts from shaving. and while having sex the out side of the condom that came in touch with her fluids came in contact with the cuts I had from shaving.

test results:

After 22 days : ELISA NEGATIVE After 25 days: HIV RNA RT-PCR Negative After 8 weeks: ELISA WEAK POSITIVE (1.1) and Pepti-lav and Innolia Negative ....

Please I need your opinion I cannot do anything. THAT WEAK POSITIVE ELISA made me very stressed !!!

Response from Dr. Wohl

Test enough and the risk of a false positive becomes more likely. I suspect that is the case here. If the western blot or similar test is negative at week 12 I would consider this a false ELISA positive. An HIV RNA level would clinch the diagnosis of false positive test if undetectable now or then.

DW



Previous
i am frustrated please help?
Next
HIV Transmission from a nosebleed while recieving oral sex?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement