Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i am frustrated please help?
Nov 23, 2012

a week ago i had protected sew with a prostitute. but during our foreplay i inserted my finger into her vagina and without washing my hands i i put my condom on, my hands were a bit sticky at that time and i think i touched my penis with the same hands to wear a condom. is there any chance of contracting hiv through this. please doc help me out!!!!!

Response from Dr. Wohl

See similar posts. Potential low volume, brief exposures such as you describe are not worrisome.

You should get an HIV test as part of routine health care and not because of this incident. Testing for other STIs that are more easily transmitted could be considered. These include chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis.

DW



Previous
anal encounter with escort
Next
I need your opinion please (case and test results)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement