Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral with a twist
Nov 23, 2012

Hello Dr. Wohl or Dr. Glenn,

I am in a state of panic. A couple of weeks a go I received a unprotected blowjob from a women. After the blowjob I saw a friction burn or some chafting on the shaft of my penis (hard to describe) I did not see blood from here or from me, but I am scared. What also scared me was the fact that six days later I got sick. Runny nose, congested nasal cavity, cough. I do not know if I had the flu. 3 days later I was fit enough to go to work.

Am I at risk for HIV? Do I need testing?

With regards,

Really scared

Response from Dr. Wohl

This is not an exposure that I believe merits HIV testing. See prior posts about efficiency of HIV transmission via oral sex.

DW



Previous
how safe am i going to be ?
Next
HPV/HIV Exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement