Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv transmission........
Nov 22, 2012

hello sir my question is if both the person (in which on have hiv postive ) have open wound or bad sore in their mouth oo lips than they can transfer hiv by using same glasses or kissing. thank you

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Kissing isn't really a risk activity. The only thing that changes that is if blood is coming out of someone's mouth. That typically isn't going to happen in a healthy mouth.

However, open wounds or sores could change that and introduce blood into the equation.

BUT, this would have to be a significant amount of blood AND it would need to go from wound to wound (the mouth by itself isn't really a good way for HIV to get into the body).

After saying all that, even if two people have open wounds in their mouths while kissing.. it would only be a concern if those wounds were significant. If they were though, kissing would probably be uncomfortable..

Hope this helps!

Erik

P.S. Sharing glasses is NOT going to be risky, regardless of sores/wounds



Previous
Very worried after positive exposure
Next
who takes longer than 3 months?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement