Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


snap back's and tattoos
Nov 22, 2012

ok so around april of this year i got a tattoo. shortly after the tattoo i came down with flu like symptoms and ictching waited 5 weeks and got tested for hep and hep c all the test came back neg. what is the like hood of my repeat test commnig back poz? for hep c. p.s i had lap work done 6 months after hep scare white blood count looks find liver looks good they did cat scan,ultra sound of liver that looks good just recently i went in to have repeat blood work done for hep c so please help me i'm afraid.s

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

The answer really depends on how you got tested. If you went to a proper tattoo parlor then they should have followed all the basic precautions by using a new needle with you. A new needle means that no one else's blood ever touched it, so no risk.

However if a buddy did your tattoo without a new needle then there's the possibility of risk and it would be important to get teste three months after that for an accurate result.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
dear Erik, happy Turkey, need your help
Next
PLEASE ANSWER ME PLEASE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement