Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could I be HIV +?
Nov 21, 2012

I know questions like these have been covered extensively and i apologize in advance for this question. It has recently started playing in my mind and caused quite a bit of worry to me.

I was on holiday with a group of friends and we where all staying in a house together. A friend of mine has an accident where he cut himself quite badly at the top of his leg causing a substantial amount of blood to be soaked up by his boxer shorts (jocks, tight on the groin area). After everything was sorted, the boxers where washed - in water with a bit of soap. Unfortunately, i mistook my boxers for his and landed up wearing his. I realized my mistake and after an hour or so i took them off. My worry starts because i know the tip of my penis would have touched an area where there would have been some blood and the boxers where semi dry when i wore them (a bit humid). I found out that he is HIV positive.

Is there any risk i could have contracted HIV?

Thank you in advance.

Response from Mr. Cordova

You are correct, questions like this have been covered quite a bit. There is no risk in this situation.

In health,

Richard



Previous
I had sex with my girlfriend.on the foreplay i licked the pussy.
Next
I am scared to death. PLs respond ASP PLEASE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement