Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SEX
Nov 21, 2012

I Am boy 17 years...I had sex for the first time with a prostitue 2 days back.... i wore 2 condoms.. we had only vaginal sex.... M i virgin now or i lost my virginty?? and AM i safe against any kinda STDs... we smooched like anything...??/

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Virginity is the state of a person who has never engaged in sexual intercourse and most would agree that having vaginal sex would be considered intercourse. Moving forward I would strongly encourage not "double bagging" or wearing two condoms. There are no scientific studies showing "double bagging" is safer than properly using a single latex condom. In fact, there is some information suggesting that double bagging causes friction of latex on latex, which may compromise the integrity of the condoms and increase the likelihood of breakage! However, if your condom (or condoms) broke, you likely would have known. I think from the episode you describe you are not at risk for HIV. Some STDs can be transmitted even when using condoms, through skin to skin contact or oral sex as well. If you are worried, you can go and get tested - by 4 weeks the tests should all be very accurate. Take care, LHW



Previous
i tell myself it'll be fine but have doubts
Next
Is hand and feet peeling a sign of hiv rash?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement