Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wounds and bleeding scratches when playing sports
Nov 20, 2012

Hi Erik,

Good day. I did post a question, but as there were no replies, I am just re-sending them as I know you guys are super busy :)

On my question

CASE 1: ************** I played basketball a lot, and from this forum, I realize that HIV will not transmit through sweat. So no worries there. But a few days ago, I was playing and the ball hit my glasses which cause a bleeding wound in between my eyes (above the nose bridge). I brushed it off and played on.

At this point of time, there was another player who have an open wound at his hand. He did not touch my wound directly. But as we normally play one on one, could a STD or HIV virus (from his blood/saliva) transfer from his hand to my hand, which I used continuously to wipe off the minor blood from my wound? (which I did so 4-5 times as there was not much blood) **************

CASE 2: ************** When I was playing basketball today, the same player who I play one on one with in my previous question (I call this fate) scratched my finger web and it bled. Once I know it is bleeding I stopped, used his water bottle (dumb idea? as it may have his saliva?) to wash off the blood, then place a band aid on the wound. I resumed playing then. It stopped bleeding after 15 minutes (after I change a second band aid). Reason I am worried is that I see some blood on his nail which I am not sure whether its from his own or mine. Any risk of getting STD/HIV from this? **************

The player I mentioned was a drug addict. Should I get tested or is this an unwarranted fear? Really appreciate your view on this.

Thanks, Regards.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is absolutely no risk for HIV or other STDs from the situation you're describing. NONE.

HIV can not be transmitted through saliva. It's not going to happen. This is a big part of what you're asking so this should give you some relief.

Also, HIV must go directly inside a person's body. That did not happen in your case. As soon as we have a question like "what if this touched object A and object A touched me" we know that's way too indirect and therefore not risky.

You absolutely can not get HIV from casual contact.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Please Help!! This is life and death situation
Next
Showing MOST acute HIV symptoms following 'low' risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement