Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help me please!?
Nov 20, 2012

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q225718.html What if my cut was bleeding a little .. Or if it was a small little fresh cut.. ? It was a small dot cut size of a pulled hair?

Response from Mr. Glenn

From what you described before, you did not have a small fresh cut. A small dot the size of a pulled hair is no where near what a real cut is. In the end, the size of the cut is actually meaningless because she was giving (protected) oral sex. Her mouth wouldn't be able to infect you unless she would bleeding in visible (obvious) and significant quantities. That doesn't sound like it happened.

If you still feel like there's a risk, that is all about your feelings and not the facts in front of us.

I would encourage you to focus instead on the various ways you can pursue to manage this great anxiety you're feeling. First and foremost, following up with a counselor could be a helpful move.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Putting condom in middle of sexual interourse
Next
confused

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement