Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV from small amount of blood
Nov 17, 2012

Dear Shannon,

Is there a chance of transferring HIV from a betadine directly used by infected person on his scrathed knee happened 1 day ago where in there is no fresh blood coming out on his wound and then a person who has also a wound on his foot happened 3 day ago use the same betadine at the time after the infected person use it.

I'm worried that there might have a contact between the betadine and infected person's wound, where there is a chance of small amount of blood that might be transferred to the betadine and used directly on a wound on the foot of uninfected person. Pls. Help

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No need to worry, for a couple of reasons, HIV begins to die once it is outside of the body and then when an antiseptic is used to clean up the area again can decrease the risk of transmission. There would have to be a large volume of blood and a fresh open wound on you for the direct exchange of body fluid to happen.

So again, no need to worry.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
3 month sysptoms
Next
Is the PEP they gave me legit?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement